Saturday, July 11, 2009

I took a week off

I was really frustrated and didn't think I could take the anger from seeing another gain, so I didn't go to my meeting this week. I had said that I would still watch what I ate and exercise, but that wasn't too successful. I have no idea what I currently weigh and probably don't want to know. I have been eating a little bit better and did Jillian Michaels' 30 Day Shred level 1 & 2 yesterday. I will probably do it again today. Hopefully, I will be back down when I go weigh in next Thursday.

I mentioned last time about going shopping. I have huge consumer's guilt lately since finances are so tight right now so I will only buy something if I absolutely intend to wear it, not wear it when it fits a little bitter. So I didn't buy any jeans, shorts, or scarves. However, I was glad to discover that I am now more of a 14/15 than a 16/17. There were a cute pair of (cheap) denim shorts that I actually felt comfortable in...until I SAT DOWN in them. It looked like a huge flesh covered head was coming out of my thighs :[. And I instantly knew I couldn't buy them. I have mixed feelings about my legs. My calves are actually my favorite part of my body (sad huh?) , and up until mid-thigh, my legs don't look so bad. I have semi-muscular quadriceps & hamstrings and a lot of extra flab on my inner and outer thighs that make them look gross. This is way too much TMI but I was horrified looking down in those shorts, I could not imagine wearing them in public. So maybe that Birthday goal will also be postponed.

Speaking of Birthday, the original goal was to be at 185. Since that seems unrealistic and a little dangerous to do in 2 weeks, my new goal is to be out of the 190's. (Which may also be unrealistic but possible attainable.) I really need to step it up so your well wishes and prayers, as usual, are always appreciated.

Semi NSV: I really hate measuring myself because I think I'm always doing it innacurately or in the wrong place. BUT! it seems as though I have lost about 1/2 inch around my arm, 1 inch each around my waist and hips, and 2 1/2 inches around my thigh(s). That's a little uplifting :]

I will update more often this week, I promise!

Grace and Peace, y'all.


Jess said...

You gotta go to that meeting, girl! You're not held accountable if you don't :( And speaking of being held accountable, I need to blog about my own 3.8 lb gain over the last two weeks :(

I am the same way with shorts, it's a love/hate thing. I can never stand the way I look when I'm sitting in them either, but that's why we're on this journey, right?

I'm glad you're being realistic about your goals. So what if you aren't a specific weight by a specific date? As long as your weight is going down in the long run, it's all good. You have to celebrate losing weight at all! It's not easy.

I look forward to more of your updates! I find updating my blog with EVERYTHING that happens on this journey really makes me reflect when I'm faced with a fast food dilemma or a bout of laziness in which I don't want to jump on the treadmill (for the fourth day in a row.)

Keep it up. Weigh in; even if you gain, it's not the end of the world. Just gotta jump back on and try again for next week.

B said...

Thanks Jess! I'm so glad you're back!! I was so excited to see your new post and tried to leave you a comment before I actually saw your comment, but for some reason I can't. Am I doing something wrong? because that wouldn't be surprising :]

but i love your honesty (and I'm sorry for being a whiner when you had actual setbacks) and determination. that 3.8 has no chance and will be gone in no time, i know it!

i'm really glad you're jury duty is over, my mom was on a case for a little over a month and she came home everyday exhausted, so i understand.

Thanks so much for being so supportive about blogging. like you said, weight loss is hard and not only is your blog helpful for you but it's so inspiring for me and i'm sure for all your other followers. 26+ lbs is a huge deal (which is accurate, so no need to edit your banner lol :]) but it is only your beginning. i admire so much that there is no other option for you in your head, you're getting down to the # you want, and that's the way it's going to be!

[and i will re-say all of this when figure out how to comment your post hahaha]

feel better and have a great week!

Jess said...

ROFL, my comments were broken!!! Thank you so much for mentioning it (cause as you can see by my latest post, I was flipping out about it.)

I have to go pick up Vern from softball, but I swear when I get back I'll leave you a more detailed comment :)

Jess said...

Ok, back from picking up Vern, but before I jump onto the treadmill...

1. Whining is half the fun of losing weight. Seriously.

2. Thank God jury duty is over with!!! Jeez.

3. I felt I would be lying if I didn't edit my banner, but since you said so, I'll fix it again :)

4. What other option do I have? Die young, and be miserable for my whole life? Not much fun :/

Thanks for the well wishes :) I appreciate it. Now for a rousing battle with the treadmill!

John said...

Don't frustrated dear!weight gain is never happens in one or two month so weight loss also take a time.You have to be continue.Its not so easy but always have positive thinking will help you stand on your plan.So please I hope you are now on your weight loss plan back.
dsi xl